Pole Moor Area 1950 Electrol Roll


Pole Moor Area - Electrol Roll MAIN PAGE

Launds Library MAIN PAGE
Name  Abode Notes
  Coyle, Margaret 1, Ainley Place  
  Gould, Samuel O 1, Ainley Place  
  Marsh, Edgar 3, Ainley Place  
  Marsh, Hannah 3, Ainley Place  
  Boswell, Ernset 5, Ainley Place  
  Boswell, Florence 5, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Frank 7, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Marjorie 7, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Mildred 7, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, George 7, Ainley Place  
  Saxton, Mabel 7A, Ainley Place  
  Armstrong, Hilda 9, Ainley Place  
  Armstrong, William Edward, 9, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Nellie 11, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Tom 11, Ainley Place  
  Haigh, Harry 15, Ainley Place  
  Haigh, Charlotte 15, Ainley Place  
  Walker, Louie 4, Ainley Place  
  Walker, Norman 4, Ainley Place  
  - 6, Ainley Place  
  Rowell, Peggy 8, Ainley Place  
  Rowell, Wilfred 8, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Alice 10, Ainley Place  
  Sykes, Lizzie 10, Ainley Place  
  Bamforth, Ethel 12, Ainley Place  
  Bamforth, Joe 12, Ainley Place  
  Bamforth, Nellie 14, Ainley Place  
  Bamforth, Sam 14, Ainley Place  
  - 14, Ainley Place  
  Bamforth, Sam 16, Ainley Place  
     
  - Bailey Slacks  
     
  Carter, Evelyn 1, Barrett  
  Carter, Ernest 1, Barrett  
  Carter, Ellen 1, Barrett  
  Hughes, Rose 4, Barrett  
  Hughes, Thomas 4, Barrett  
  Nalson, Mary 4, Barrett  
  Walsh, Mary 5, Barrett  
  Taylor, Lilian 6, Barrett  
  Taylor, Joseph 6, Barrett  
     
  Haigh, Ann 1, Barrett Clough Head  
  Haigh, Seth 1, Barrett Clough Head  
  Smith, Grace 2, Barrett Clough Head  
  Smith, John H 2, Barrett Clough Head  
  - 2, Barrett Clough Head  
     
  Carr, Alfred Barrett Style  
  Carr, Fanny Barrett Style  
  Whitby, Marjorie Barrett Style  
  Whitby, Matthew Sidney Barrett Style  
     
  - 2, Bents  
  - 2, Bents  
     
  Wood, Elsie 1, Birks  
  Wood, Noel W 1, Birks  
  Wood, Thomas G 1, Birks  
  Robinson, Edith A 2, Birks  
  Robinson, Tom 2, Birks  
     
  - Burnt Platts  
     
  - Lower Bradshaw  
  - Lower Bradshaw  
     
  Armitage, Willie 1, Middle Bradshaw  
     
  Hirst, Walker 2, Upper Bradshaw  
  Taylor, Doris 3, Upper Bradshaw  
  Taylor, Leon 3, Upper Bradshaw  
  Woodhouse, John E 5, Upper Bradshaw  
  Woodhouse, Lizzie 5, Upper Bradshaw  
     
  Denby, Frank 1, Cartgate Foot  
  Denby, Ruth 1, Cartgate Foot  
  Denby, Irene 1, Cartgate Foot  
  Doubleday, Marjorie 2, Cartgate Foot  
  - 2, Cartgate Foot  
  Gledhill, John H 3, Cartgate Foot  
  Hirst, Herbert 4, Cartgate Foot  
  Hirst, Clarice 4, Cartgate Foot  
     
  Parkin, Elsie Cartgate Head  
  Parkin, Percy Cartgate Head  
     
  - Causeway Lane  
     
  Haigh, Wilfred 1, Cockley Cote  
  Haigh, Sarah A 1, Cockley Cote  
  Haigh, Annie 1, Cockley Cote  
  - 2, Cockley Cote  
  - 2, Cockley Cote  
  Dyson, Andrew 3, Cockley Cote  
  Dyson, Florence E 3, Cockley Cote  
  Hirst, Walker 3, Cockey Cote  
     
  Bailey, Ada E 1, Cockley Top  
  Bailey John 2, Cockley Top  
     
  Dyson, Eva 2, Goat Hill  
  Dyson, John R 2, Goat Hill  
  Dyson, Ernest S 3, Goat Hill  
  Dyson, Nellie 3, Goat Hill  
  Park, Brian Rex Goat Hill End  
  Park, Bruce R Goat Hill End  
  Park, Florence Goat Hill End  
  - Goat Hill End  
  Park, Kenneth A Goat Hill End  
     
  Sutcliffe, Georgina 11, Goat Hill End (Old Hall) Tenants of Broadbent Family.  
  Sutcliffe, Thomas 11, Goat Hill End (Old Hall) Tenants of Broadbent Family.  
  Sykes, Florence 12, Goat Hill End (Old Hall) Tenants of Broadbent Family.  
  Eagland, Evelyn 2, Gosling Green  
  Eagland, Hilton 2, Gosling Green  
     
  Jowett, Fred 1, Laund (Far)  
  Jowett, Glays 1, Laund (Far)  
  Mellor, Barbara M 2, Laund (Far)  
  Mellor, Willie 2, Laund (Far)  
     
    Middle Laund  
     
  Bamforth, Stanley Lower Laund  
  Bamforth, Albert Lower Laund  
     
  - 2, Merrydale  
  - 2, Merrydale  
     
  Gledhill, Lizzie S Moorgate  
  Gledhill, Walter Moorgate  
     
  Mellor, Frank 1, Moorside  
  Mellor, Hilda 1, Moorside  
  Addy, Ann 2, Moorside  
  Addy, Albert 2, Moorside  
  - 2, Moorside  
  Sykes, Ann 3, Moorside  
  - 3, Moorside  
  Sykes, Fred 4, Moorside  
     
  Atkinson, Louie 5, Moorside Edge  
  Atkinson, Tom 5, Moorside Edge  
  Livesey, Dorothy 6, Moorside Edge  
  Synley, Lily 6, Moorside Edge  
  Sunley, William 6, Moorside Edge  
  Whitehead, Kathleen 7, Moorside Edge  
  Whitehead, Ronald 7, Moorside Edge  
  Normanton, Fred 8, Moorside Edge  
  Normanton, Mary E 8, Moorside Edge  
     
  Eaton, George Moor Top  
  Eaton, Margaret Ellen Moor Top  
     
  Haigh, David Moss  
     
  - 1, Mount Pleasant  
  Owen, Carmen H 1, Mount Pleasant  
  Owen, Thomas H 1, Mount Pleasant  
     
  Hunt, Bernard Mount Pleasant  
  Hunt, Francis Mount Pleasant  
  Hunt, Iris Mount Pleasant  
  Hunt, Joseph Mount Pleasant  
  Hunt, Susie Mount Pleasant  
     
  Jackson, Edna Upper New Gate  
  Jackson, Agnes M Upper New Gate  
  Jackson, Leslie Upper New Gate  
  Cook, Ernest Upper New Gate  
  Cook, Sarah C Upper New Gate  
  Woodhouse, Selwyn New Gate  
  Woodhouse, Thelma New Gate  
     
  - Owlers Clough  Also know as Orders Clough  
     
  - 1, Pickle Top  
  - 1, Pickle Top  
  Hartley, Frank 2, Pickle Top  
  Hartley, Norah S 2, Pickle Top  
  Martindale, Ellen 3, Pickle Top  
  Martindale, Eric 3, Pickle Top  
  Levell, Lizzie 4, Pickle Top  
  Levell, Percy 4, Pickle Top  
  Royle, Florence 5, Pickle Top  
  Royle, Fred 5, Pickle Top  
  Armitage, Ellen 6, Pickle Top  
  Armitage, Sam 6, Pickle Top  
  Moore, Irene 7, Pickle Top  
  Moore, John 7, Pickle Top  
     
  - 1, Pole Gate  
  - 1, Pole Gate  
  Dodson, William 2, Pole Gate  
  Sunley, Ethel 2, Pole Gate  
  - 2, Pole Gate  
  - 2, Pole Gate  
  - 3, Pole Gate  (Former Sun Inn)  
     
  Allen, Joseph W A Pole Gate Farm  
  Hine, Bert W Pole Gate Farm  
  Hine, Sarah H Pole Gate Farm  
  Hine, Victor Pole Gate Farm  
     
  Mitchell, Irene Poor House  
  Mitchell, Peter Poor House  
     
  Dodson, Joe E Potters  
     
  Dyson, Mary A Reaps  
  Dyson, Robert Reaps  
     
  - Shred (School House)  
  Varley, John Shred (School House)  
  Varley, Nancy Shred (School House)  
     
  Sugden, Martha 1, Tiding Field  
  Sugden, Mary 2, Tiding Field  
  Bamforth, Fred 2, Tiding Field  
  Bamforth, Margaret 2, Tiding Field  
  - 2, Tiding Field  
     
  - Top oth Moor  
     
  Lumb, John Thorn  
  Wilkinson, Sam Thorn  
     
  Bottomley, Frank West End  
  Bottomley, Edith West End  
  Mellor. Elsie West End  
  Mellor, Stanley West End  
     
  Bamforth, John W 1, Wilberlee  
  Bamforth, Percy 1, Wilberlee  
  Bray, Whitfield 4, Wilberlee  
  Bray, Clara 4, Wilberlee  
  Sykes, Hubert 5, Wilberlee  
  Sykes, Marion 5, Wilberlee  
  Sykes, Stanley 5, Wilberlee  
  Mellor, Cyrus 8, Wilberlee  
  - 8, Wilberlee  
  Sykes, Fred 9, Wilberlee  
  - 9, Wilberlee  
  Bottomley, Esther 11, Wilberlee  
  Bottomley, Harry, 11, Wilberlee  
  Clay, Lucy 11A, Wilberlee  
  Clay, Norris 11A, Wilberlee  
  Holmes, Edna School House, Wilberlee  
     
  Eagland, Joe 1, Wool Royd  
  Eagland, Mary 1, Wool Royd  
  Denby., Florence 2, Wool Royd  
  Hoyle, Clifford 3, Wool Royd  
  Hoyle, Ethel 3, Wool Royd  
  Sykes, Fred 4, Wool Royd  
  Sykes, Janey 4, Wool Royd  
  Sykes, Marjorie 4, Wool Royd  
  Sykes, Roy 4, Wool Royd  
     
  Gledhill, Annie 1, Lower Worts Hill  
  Gledhill, Harry 1, Lower Worts Hill  
  Gledhill, Nathan 1, Lower Worts Hill  
  Gledhill, William 1, Lower Worts Hill  
  Bailey, Ada 2, Lower Worts Hill  
  Bailey, Catherine 2, Lower Worts Hill  
  Bailey, Frances 2, Lower Worts Hill  
  Bailey, John W 2, Lower Worts Hill  
  Dodson, Kenneth 3, Lower Worts Hill  
  Dodson, Mary 3, Lower Worts Hill  
  Pierce, Hetty 4, Lower Worts Hill  
  Pierce, Jack 4, Lower Worts Hill  
     
  Fielding, Edith Far Worts Hill  
  Dyson, Alice Far Worts Hill  
  Dyson, Ella Far Worts Hill  
  Dyson, Harry Far Worts Hill  
     
  - Worts Hill Slack  


     

Tel: +44 01484 645961 or 0777 5852417
Fax: 01484 645961

Email : Send an Email to Launds

This site is Copyright of Robert Broadbent 2004